[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Problems Moving from Exchange Server to POP3 E-Mail

Posted on 2008-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a small network that I inherited whose users have been using Exchange Server for their email.  there are only two users, and for a variety of reasons, they wanted to switch to a POP3 e-mail configuration.

I used the Admin app of their Domain Host and issued two email addreses that are identical to the ones that they have been using with the Exchange Server.

I have configured the email addresses in Outlook 2003, but cannot connect to the POP3 or SMTP Server.  I get an error message saying Outlook could not connect and that it may be a port problem.

I know that the POP3 and SMTP settings are correct, as well as the password and user name.  I can use the Domain Host's webmail app and CAN receive and send emails from there.  I have also been able to configure the email accounts on different PCs that are not part of this network.

I'm sure this is a conflict with the existing/old Exchange Server settings, but I am at a loss to get past it, and I have VERY limited experience with Exchange Server.

Any help with this would be GREATLY appreciated.  To make matters worse, I deleted the Exchange email account - in an effort to help solve the problem - and, in the process, inadverdently removed the Exchange Outlook data file.  I assume that it is still on the Server or the local hard drive, but I also need assistance in locating that file and getting the information from it into an Outlookd PST file, etc., which I also assume can probably be done using the Export feature...once I am able to load the file again.

Thanks in advance for any and all help offered.

Gary McAdams








0
Comment
Question by:garykunes
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Swaney
ID: 20753174
Regarding the port settings check the properties of your Email Account. You can get to this by going to Tools --> Email Accounts --> View or Change existing e-mail accounts --> click the Change button --> click the More Settings button --> Look at the Advanced Tab for the port settings -- see the attached file. Normally these are set to the settings that you see in my image but for email service providers such as Gmail you would use the settings in the Gmail.jpg.
Regarding getting the Exchange mailbox data back if you just removed it from the local computer and the data was really stored in Exchange on the server you should just be able to recreate that mail account on the local computer but I think that there is an option where the email can be downloaded to the local computer and not stored on the Exchange Server therefore the .pst file should be on the local computer unless you have removed it under the users folder - something like "C:\Documents and Settings\usersnamehere\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst".

I hope this helps!!
ports.jpg
gmail.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20753225
Check if there are any firewalls that are blocking ports 25 and 110, try connecting to the Host through telnet, atleast you will know if there is a network problem.
If their new accounts are hosted on exchange server, then read the next paragraphe.If not the disregard it.
First check within the users properties if they have the rights to use pop3. You can do this by right clicking the username in active directory users and computers then choosing properties and exchange features, make sure that pop3 is enabled for them. The other thing to check is you pop3 if it's running or not. You can do thid in exchange system manager, expand servers, your server name, protocols then expand pop3.
As for the deleted mailbox, you might still find it in ESM (exchange system manager) launch ESM, expand servers, expand your server bane, expand first storgae group then the mailbox store then click on mailboxes, on the left you should see the deleted mailbox with a red mark next to it. If you don't find any mailboxes with a red mark then right click on the amilboxes anf choose run cleanup agent, this will update the deleted mailboxes with a red mark. Once you locate the mailbox, right click and choose reconnect.
Now to export their emails from exchange, the best way to do it is by using exmerge. Exmerge is in exchsrvr/bin directory, but in order to use it successfully, give your account tor the administrator account he exchange full administrator permissions. you can do this through ESM by right clicking the organization name and choosing delegate control

Hope i was helpfull..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20754814
I don't think you need to remove the Exchange accounts, but you need to enable the POP3 server service; otherwise the users will not be able to connect to the POP3 port and get their mails.

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 20756131
I appreciate the responses so far.  I have been able to recover the Exchange mailbox, so that's solved at least.

I have confirmed that POP3 is enabled for all pertinent users.

I have also gone into Exchange System Manager and can see that the Default Virtual POP3 Server is NOT started.  However, when I try to start it, it does nothing for several minutes and then returns an error message stating that it is unable to start, and to consult the Even Viewer.  When I look at the Event Viewer, there is no reference to that Event at all!  I then created a seperate POP3 Virtual Server and it "seems" to be started - although there is no option to "start it - but that has had no affect on the problem.

Once again, I really appreciate the prompt and expert responses so far and hope you can continue to help.

I am able to telnet the mail/domain server using any number of normal ports, so that has been done as well.

Thanks again,

Gary McAdams
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Swaney earned 2000 total points
ID: 20756168
Check out article 837368 from microsoft. I don't know if you have Windows 2003 Small Business Server or not.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837368
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20756173
OK, good to know. Now what is left unresolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 20756908
The unresolved issue is the primary one.  I still can't receive email via the POP3.  Any other thoughts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Swaney
ID: 20756927
One thought could be to do a Detect and Repair on Outlook just in case there is something weird going on with it. You can do that from the Help menu in case you don't already know that or Add/Remove Programs list. It sounds like you are an advanced user so you may have already tried that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 31425381
This is EXACTLY what I was looking for.  I'm embarrased that I didn't search for it myself.  However, I'm very thankful for your help and your expertise.  Thanks so much for everything!
0
 

Author Comment

by:garykunes
ID: 20757075
tswaney, you figured it out!  The article from Microsoft solved the problem perfectly!  Thanks so much for your help.  Thanks also to everyone else for the prompt and expert responses.  Everything was very helpful.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Swaney
ID: 20757078
You are very welcome and I am glad that I could help.
0