[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Failed Exchange 2000 Cluster

Posted on 2008-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All
I have a clustered Exchange 2000 environment running on 2 x Windows 2000 Advanced Servers.
Hardware:
2 x Dell PE1650
1 x Dell PV220S - 2 x 36Gb RAID 1 for logs and 3 x 72Gb RAID 5 for databases and Quorum.
 Anyway during a recent move to another site I managed to connect the 220S external scsi cables around the wrong way. As a result i have lost the RAID configuration.
I have recreated the lost volumes.
D: 36Gb for logs
E: 140Gb for E2K databases
Q: 1Gb for Quorum

I have backed up the Exchange databases using BackupExec v11D but dont have a system backup or Quorum backup. I can still boot the PE1650's but the cluster service wont start.
I un-installed the cluster service on both of the nodes and re-installed but I get an error something like cant create new cluster or join existing.

Not sure where to go from here?

thanks
Michael

0
Comment
Question by:mbarnes4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 20755614
Do have the documented config somewhere? Without it, you are not going to be able to recreate this. If this is a production system, I would forego EE and contact PSS immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarnes4
ID: 20755629
Contact Microsoft Product Support? I am in Australia is there a 24x7 contact number?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20820851
24x7 support for Australia - pay per incident (since I don't know if you're a partner, have SA, premier level support, etc):  http://support.microsoft.com/gp/profsup   Advanced Support, call 13 16 30 (within Australia)

This will get you to someone, so if you're a partner or whatever, just tell them when you call and they'll transfer you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarnes4
ID: 20865130
Well I have the cluster up and running. Only I cant add the HTTP resource. I get the error "All the virtual server instances for this protocol are already in the cluster" with ID no: c1037f37.
In system manager the protocol exits but it is stopped and has a red cross on it.
Cant seem to find a fix for this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20879732
That's the error you get when trying to start the resource, or when trying to add it to the cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarnes4
ID: 21138725
Okay. Called MS support and we managed to get the cluster up and running. Was unable to restore backup to the cluster. Ended up restoring to a recovery server and used ExMerge to export mailboxes to PST's.
0