?
Solved

Alternative to Windows Explorer

Posted on 2008-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone recommend a good alternative to Windows Explorer (for Vista).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20753757
Firefox is the most popular browser outside of what Windows offers. One of the best features in my opinion is a built in spell checker.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20753809
Freecommander is a good utility.

http://www.freecommander.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20753814
I thought you meant the Internet Browser, they call that Windows Explorer now in Vista.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20753960
Some other options

Freeware:
http://www.zabkat.com/x2lite.htm

Commercial (30 day trial):
http://www.xyplorer.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamsetzler
ID: 20754628
This is the best review of Windows Explorer alternatives out there:

http://www.simplehelp.net/2006/10/11/10-windows-explorer-alternatives-compared-and-reviewed/

I would recommend XPlorer... it's free and easy to use.
0