?
Solved

Unable to import user objects using CSVDE

Posted on 2008-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-27
I was doing one of the lab exercises found in the 70-290 MS press book on page 3-29 and received an error message after typing the information word for word.  I had already created OU for employees.

DN,objectClass,sAMAccountName,sn,givenName,userPrincipalName
"CN=Danielle Tiedt,OU=Employees,DC=contoso,DC=com",
    user,dtiedt,Tiedt,Danielle,danielle.tiedt@contoso.com
"CN=Smith-Bates,OU=Employees,DC=constoso,DC=com",
    user,lsmithbates,Smith-Bates,Lorrin,lorrin.smithbates@contoso.com

I type this in at the command prompt: csvde -i -f c:\users.csv

This is the error message in command:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>csvde -i -f c:\users.csv
Connecting to "(null)"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "c:\users.csv"
Loading entries.
Add error on line 2: Object Class Violation
The server side error is "The object class attribute must be specified."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
No log files were written.  In order to generate a log file, please
specify the log file path via the -j option.
0
Comment
Question by:fjal79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20755051
Make sure there is no carriage return (enter) or any other special characters in following line:
"CN=Danielle Tiedt,OU=Employees,DC=contoso,DC=com",user,dtiedt,Tiedt,Danielle,danielle.tiedt@contoso.com

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fjal79
ID: 20755166
Thanks, but only one entry was entered, not the other person (Lorrin Smith-Bates).  
DN,objectClass,sAMAccountName,sn,givenName,userPrincipalName
(I entered one line)
"CN=Smith-Bates,OU=Employees,DC=constoso,DC=com",user,lsmithbates,Smith-Bates,Lorrin,lorrin.smithbates@contoso.com

This is the error message:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>csvde -i -f c:\users.csv
Connecting to "(null)"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "c:\users.csv"
Loading entries.
Add error on line 2: Referral
The server side error is "A referral was returned from the server."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
No log files were written.  In order to generate a log file, please
specify the log file path via the -j option.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20755202
Make sure you are providing correct user DN... Like I see different domains in both lines like:
"CN=Danielle Tiedt,OU=Employees,DC=contoso,DC=com"
"CN=Smith-Bates,OU=Employees,DC=constoso,DC=com"
is it contoso or constoso!!



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 20755245
farhankazi is correct.
I have been trying to reproduce the error in my test domain and there wasnt an issue. It was because I changed the domain names and avoided the typo...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjal79
ID: 20755258
Thanks it was a typo. Tested good now.
0