[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Using TcpMon to capture soap messages

Posted on 2008-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi experts,

I have a web service client running in a linux box( does not have X windows installed) and the server running in some other server.  I only have access to this client box.

I want to capture the soap message going from and coming to this client.  I want to be able to do this  from a windows PC where  can run TcpMon tool.  I never used this tool.  How can I configure this tool so that I can capture the messages from this other Linux box.

0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 800 total points
ID: 20756094
You may not be able too.  In today's world most computers are connected to switches.  If your Linux box is connected to a switch it could be impossible.  If the switch is managed and you have management access to it, you can mirror the port to the port your Windows box is on.  If the switch is non-managed, then you are out of luck.

However, what I would suggest is that you use use tcpdump on the Linux box to do the capture, then transfer the file to your Windows box and get Wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org) and use it to analyze the tcpdump file.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 20756429
> How can I configure this tool so that I can capture the messages from this
other Linux box.
 
There is not much configuration required. I have used,
http://www.ethereal.com/, very easy to use.
0