[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Acessing 2 PC's via the Internet

Posted on 2008-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 2 PC's in my home that i need to access from anywhere on the Internet . Currently one of the PC's has a Static IP from Verizon (DSL), this PC i can Access from the Internet and look at Cams and other apps running on it.  I need to do be able to see the same on the second PC from the Internet also.  
Do i need to get a 2nd IP address from Verizon or there anywhere i can Network the 2 PC's and see them from the Net ?
0
Comment
Question by:rootsman26
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gambit_642
ID: 20756698
No you don't need 2 IP's.  I am assuming wen you say "access from anywhere on the Internet " you mean remote control of your home machine from another machine.

2 IP's is a bit easier but probably cost you a little more a month.  I am not sure what app you are using for remote connectivity (RealVNC, PCAnywhere, M$ Terminal Services, Timbuktu, Omniquad, etc...), but you can always customize the traffic ports used.

For example, RealVNC uses port 5900 by default, you can adjust the traffic ports so that machine 1 uses the default (5900), a second machine use 5901, and a third use 5902.

When you use your remote client, just specify the IP and the unique port the the machine is listening on.
Usually all you have to do is adjust your Routers port routing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rootsman26
ID: 20756765
OK first let me explain some more. The way i would get to the PC is by typing in the IP Address (http://.......) and then i would be able to
get to the Camera application on that PC and be able to monitor etc. I need to do the same on another PC. I am not sure i am following your example above for the following reason:
1. How do i assign another IP to the 2nd Pc and exactly how do i get to ip ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 150 total points
ID: 20757028
Hi,

Do not purchase any static ip address.

Download and install this best free tool called hamachi.
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/vpn.asp

Also can try team viewer

www.teamviewer.com


The Best Softwares.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 600 total points
ID: 20757085
If you're talking about web cams, and being able to view them from remote locations, depending on the camera and software you have, you may very well need an additional IP address. I'd recommend reading the documentation that came with your camera and following the instructions there. You might also contact the camera's vendor.
0