?
Solved

create Table of Contents using crystal reports

Posted on 2008-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
5,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is it possible to create table of contents using crystal reports. In my report the table of contents fields are listed by group option.
Let me know to create the table of Contents.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lword
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 20757578
Not straightforward.
You must be able to create a new table in your database (or somewhere).

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011950.asp

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20759514
Agree.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Darkgudda
ID: 21121283
Here is a simple TOC in Crystal. It is created thru the groups but can only be placed at the report footer section due to the pages are calculated at the end of the report.

Here is the link, I tried it due to I need a TOC in Crystal. This works and its easy.
http://www.ml-consult.co.uk/cryst-05.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21339098
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0