?
Solved

Checkdisk take too long how to manage this

Posted on 2008-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
Our terabyte LUNs take too long to do windows 2003 checkdisk.
Is there a way to do it online without shutting down the server.
Can you suggest some tools?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 20757218
And we're using EMC clariion CX700,
are there any EMC tools?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20820881
Why are you running scandisk - is there a reported problem?  Typically EMC SANs do continuous integrity checking on the drives so running a scheduled scandisk isn't necessary - but make sure yor CX700 does this (I can't remember for sure).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 20821933
The windows of the server that is Connected to the SAN gives file system errors and requires checdisk.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 1500 total points
ID: 20847184
Well, in this case you really don't have much of an option - you're going to have to let chkdsk run.  This is one of the problems with using LUNs that big.  Typically I don't configure LUNs over about 400GB so that they're easier to administer and backup.

If you're sure your disks don't have physical problems, you can run chkdsk with only the /F option which will let it run without checking for bad sectors - this should speed up the process but will not fix your issues or alert you if the drive has physical problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raehrlich
ID: 20898648
I think you need to get the root of the problem as to why you keep getting file systems errors. You shouldn't normally have to run chkdsk unless the server crashes in the middle of write operation or the disk are pulled out from under the Operating System. You may have fibre channel networking problems. Do you have two fibre channel cards/port and are you running EMC Powerpath?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 20899632
We're testing a new hardware and we had problems with it. So We had to move to the old one and we saw moved the LUNs and we saw the chekdisk request. It took almost 2 days to complete. We have 1 fibre channel and we're using powerpath
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raehrlich
ID: 20901405
I assume the 1 fibre channel port is going thru a switch. Do you know how it is zoned in the switch? Do you have a zone to the Clariion SP-A and SP-B ports? Also, do you have to run chkdsk frequently or was this a one time event?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 20901551
I will check your questions with my colleague.
About the frequency, it's not a one time thing but it's not frequent to.
1 time every few months
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20921334
If this is new hardware you're probably going to want to call the vendor and discuss the issue with them.  If you're running checkdisk every month there's definitely an issue and your best bet is to work with the vendor to figure out exactly what the cause is.  Since it's so new, it should be under warranty, let the vendor deal with the problem.
0