[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Datetime

Posted on 2008-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a small  VB app that processes emails. It runs every 15 mins. I want to create a lable and put the time it will run. For example, right now it is  10:00 pm, I want a lable to says, Next time it starts at 10:15 pm. Can I use Timespan?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
realjordanna earned 300 total points
ID: 20757185
You don't need to do, the DateTime object has an Add method that you an use.

Something like this
Dim newTime As DateTime = DateTime.Now .AddMinutes (15.0)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ee_rlee
ee_rlee earned 200 total points
ID: 20757260
you can also use this

NewTime = DateAdd (DateInterval.Minute,15,Now)
0