?
Solved

How do I shut down ESX 3.0 Server from the command line

Posted on 2008-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
14,677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I am logged into the server with the "ROOT" user.  I am not logged on remotely.  I have the command line open, and I try to figure out how to shut down or restart the server without pushing the "power" button on the hardware-server.
0
Comment
Question by:solupaal
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stuknhawaii earned 200 total points
ID: 20759567
reboot: shutdown -r now
shutdown: shutdown -h now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cedarghost
ID: 20759651
Yeah. -r reboots, -h shutsdown. Or you could also type  init 6 to reboot. Make sure when it reboots if it comes up with a statement saying the system was shut down uncleanly (it shouldn't unless it gets hung and you have to push the button) would you like to perform a filesystem check? Press Y  before the time expires to do so.
0