[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Domino WEB access

Posted on 2008-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
User receives an external email and does a reply all; the message is addressed to the sender as well. . On the inbound e-mail the users name appears <firstname_lastname@domin.com> . It is like domino is not verifying the sender is an internal user. Although the server is running R7 the mail template is R6. I remember somthing like this back in R5.
0
Comment
Question by:gina972
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20759995
Please check the user's Location document, and verify the user's name is correct (or absent).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gina972
ID: 20760230
This is using Inotes DWA.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20763709
Oh dear... Unexplored turf to me... I can only suggest to verify the user's Person document on the server. Is his proper mail the FIRST in the list of synonyms, mentioned under Short name/UserID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gina972
ID: 20764757
this is happing to all user of dwa
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 20769418
Open server address book, go to "Configuration - > Servers -> Configurations", find and open configuration document for this server. Within the document,  go to the "MIME" tab, then to "Conversion Options" sub-tab, then to "Outbound" tab.
On this tab check that "Lookup Internet Addresses for all Notes addresses when Internet address is not defined in a document" is enabled. You might also need to enable "Perfrom exhaustive lookups when converting Notes addresses... " 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gina972
ID: 20771031
May be I was not clear in my issue. Let me try to explain it again.
Using: DOMINO WEB ACCESS

I am a User located at ABC Corporation. My email address is User_A@abc.com. My internet address is in my person document in the NAB.  

I receive and e-mail from User_B@xyz.com who is located at XYZ Corporation. He also has other people listed in the TO and CC field.  

When I do a Reply To All I am included in the TO or CC field even thou I am the one sending the e-mail. I should not be listed if I am the sender of the e-mail.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 20771393
I was not able to reproduce this behavior under 7.0.3 DWA
Please check your preferences under DWA.  From your DWA inbox, check user name under "Tools - preferences-Basics-This mail file belongs to:" and "Save  sent mail" settings within DWA?   (tools-preferences-mail-general).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gina972
ID: 20772305
Can you take a look at this link.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&context=SSKTMJ&context=SSKTWP&q1=internet+address&uid=swg1LO09907&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en

Since we are running domino 7.0.2 with a R6.5 mail template, I test on our R7.0.2 server with a 7.0.2 mail template and had the same issue. Since its the router should be replacing the internet address with the canonical name of the delivery recipient, do you have any special ini entries to do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 20772917
Gina972

Can you also check the version of the forms7.nsf on that server? For DWA forms6.nsf/forms7.nsf are more important then the template itself.
It seems that the issue is fixed in 7.0.3.  There are no special ini entries for address replacement
0
 

Author Comment

by:gina972
ID: 20781292
Sorry for the late responce I have been in meetings all day. I will look into the forms. How long have you been running 7.03? Have you had any issues?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 20781455
We began selective upgrade to 7.0.3 as this version officially supports DWA client on Vista.
So far so good
0