[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Buffer Overrun Problem

Posted on 2008-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
9,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a user in the field who is suddenly getting the following error message:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Buffer overrun detected!
Program: c:\windows\system32\DKabcoms.exe
A buffer overrun has been detected which has corrupted the programs internal state. The program cannot safely continue execution and must now be terminated.

I have tried searching for similar error messages on the site but only found something referring to "Program: c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\w3wp.exe"

Has anyone experienced the problem I have?
0
Comment
Question by:david_ackerman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20761162
It looks like that file is a Dell Communications system files.  You may want to try to disable the service. I think from reading online the service is dkab_device. Open the properties tab, under General stop the service  and set the service to disabled for startup.

If the issue does go away then it may be worth reinstalling or updateing it,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20761722
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_ackerman
ID: 20770783
Forgive my ignorance, but from where would I open this properties tab?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sliiconman earned 750 total points
ID: 20770821
Right click My Computer -- > manage --> expand services at the bottom - click services --> in right windows select dkab_Service ( Hopefully thats the name) --> double click on service name --> Properties windo appears --> click Stop --> set service to disabled.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_ackerman
ID: 31425682
This got me pointed in the right direction.  I stopped the service but the message continued.  When I uninstalled the printer, rebooted and reinstalled, everything seemed to return to normal.

Thanks!
0