[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook sending ghost emails

Posted on 2008-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running Outlook 2007 on Windows XP Home.  Recently I have noticed that frequently when I send an email Outlook says that it is sending more emails than I actually am, e.g. I send 1 and Outlook says "Sending 4 of 4".  I have run Virus Scans and the system is clean.  Any suggestions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yic01
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 20760886
I'll ask the obvious, have you rebooted your system and then tried?

Also, check your outbox and make sure that it is empty.  Outlook may be attempting to send 3 emails out constantly as they are stuck in your Outbox for some reason.  When you go to send an email, Outlook tries to send all 4 and fails on 3 of them possibly.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20760959
Hello yic01,

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is interfering sending and receiving.  Disable it.

Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yic01
ID: 31425684
Thank you!
0