?
Solved

Concerns when install vmware on a domain controller

Posted on 2008-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
18,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello all,

I have a client with small setup.
We have 2 domain controllers

1. Dual Xeon 3.0 with 2 gig ram raid 1 80 gigs running Server 2003 SP1 OS and raid 5 for data share 500 gigs.
2. Old server acting as backup DC. Hardware not able to run vmware.

We have about 15 pc's using the share drive on the raid 5 which has about 90 gigs of data.

I would like to install vmware and run a terminal server with about 5 users on DC1. I have read mixed reviews on the matter and most have been outdated.

Is there any issue other than performance when installing vwware server 1.4 on a DC. I will upgrade the ram to 6 gig if needed.

Also will there be an ill affect by installing the VM on the raid 5 drives where the data is located.

I did not get the message during the vmware install saying 'do not install on domain controller" as many of the posts I read said they did. I am wodering if this is an issue with older versions on vmware server.

I know it is not good to mess with DC's but this is a small company and I am trying to utilize the stout server they have for as much as we can.

Thanks in advance.

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:jscott1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 750 total points
ID: 20761130
Actually, you are on the correct path.  You are going to want to add the additional RAM as you have already suggested.  If you have the drive space and RAM to do it, you should be fine.  I understand not wanting to run it on the DC, but it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 750 total points
ID: 20761284
Here's a BIG warning!!!!

When you install vmware it creates some virtual network adapters on the host machine for NAT and Bridged networking.  Those network interfaces have private IP addresses.  Windows Server will automatically register ALL of its network interfaces in Active Directory.  So after installing vmware your machine will start publishing that it can be accessed on 3 different IPs, the real one, and the two virtual ones, and it will put this in your AD DNS.  When your client machines try to connect to the domain controller, two out of three lookups will be WRONG and they'll time out or just fail.

You can try going in to the network adapters right after you install and tell them to NOT register with the DNS server.  But they might anyway.  Mine seem to come back every so often.

If you have to, you have to, but keep a VERY close eye on DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 22158639
I would like to add one more comment which is fairly essential when installing on a DC;

VMware will create it's user accounts to run it's processes in the active directory, instead of locally (since it can't do it locally). This means that if you ever demote your DC...vmware will stop working the same moment, so be sure to power off your Vm's and save them somewhere before you do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Miebach
ID: 23510573
> VMware will create it's user accounts to run it's processes in the active directory,
> instead of locally (since it can't do it locally).
> This means that if you ever demote your DC...vmware will stop working the same moment,
> so be sure to power off your Vm's and save them somewhere before you do this.                                    

When you demote or promote a DC, you could stop all VMs and uninstall VMWare. After promoting or demoting reinstall it and reopen the VMs.

> Windows Server will automatically register ALL of its network interfaces in Active Directory.
> If you have to, you have to, but keep a VERY close eye on DNS.

To remove the incorrect IPs from DNS run from a console:

%SystemRoot%\system32\dnsmgmt.msc /s

In the tree on the left open "forwar dlookup zones" and right klick on the local domain (like "mydomian.local" and choose "properties". Go to the nameserver tab and you can remove single incorrect IPs from the single DNS server(s). This should be permanent.








 
0