[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Toshiba HD failed(from a dell laptop) external interface used to connect to it.

Posted on 2008-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Good Day. I am trying to recover the data on a failed hard drive (toshiba 80gb). the hard drive is already taken off the system. my boss asking me to find any kit or device i could use to connect to the hard drive so i could start the data recovery. probably usb or something so i could connect it to my computer. i hope i make this question a little bit clear since i have no idea what i need.
0
Comment
Question by:amcurso
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:midi152
midi152 earned 600 total points
ID: 20761873
these work pretty well to slave the drive and extract data

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822999161
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20761922
I have this one which works great. It will accept both laptop and desktop SATA hard drives  and 3.5" and 2.5"IDE hard drives. also has an external power adapter
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156102
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcurso
ID: 20762021
i check both of this suggestions and am not sure if its the right device but at least i have an idea of what i need. Thanks to both. another question is, my drive is a toshiba 80g mk8009gah and its 1.8" drive. i am not sure if this devices you suggested will work on it. am i right? thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:midi152
ID: 20762095
generally notebook harddrives are the same standards like ide and sata for desktops. so the 2 suggestions should and will work with your hard drive. =)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1400 total points
ID: 20762209
This may be more to what you need as the adapters above may need a seperate adapter to fit the pins on the 1.8"drive.
http://insidecomputer.stores.yahoo.net/1usb20alhadr.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:midi152
ID: 20762256
i stand corrected, the 1.8 was an oversight of mine =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcurso
ID: 20762269
yea. thank to both. i really appretiate the quick replies. i am getting the device spark gave. thanks again.
0