?
Solved

Visual Studio can't find text that's right in front of it!!

Posted on 2008-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

My Visual Studio cannot find text that it clearly should be able to find.  An example: I have a project with a function called GetSize() that is called a dozen times in many of the project files.  

When I ctrl-F to find "GetSize", Visual Studio will sometimes report no occurances.  Or if I right click on it and choose "Find all references", it will often not report them all.

This problem is very strange in that sometimes it will find all occurrances, sometimes none, and some times some of them.

It's driving me crazy.  Any ideas?

kevin
0
Comment
Question by:highqllc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20762281
have you verified the "Search options" ? maybe them are set to find with upper/lower casing, or just complete words.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Smart_Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 20762294
To know, is to know that you know nothing.(Confucius)

run the command  devenv /resetsettings

waiting for your reply

0
 

Author Comment

by:highqllc
ID: 20762452
smarty,

Well, so far so good.  It can now find text that I'm staring at, which is a big improvement from before.  Now I'll just have to search through the menus for three days to figure out how to turn line numbering back on.... but a small price to pay.  thanks!

perk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 20762694
:) i am happy ypu found yur solution.

no problem. just post a pointy question with what you are looking for instead of wasting another week ;)

waiting for your reply
0