[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Do I need to setup Server 2003 as a Domain Controller?

Posted on 2008-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a T1 line and a Server and I want to serve my own website and email that's it.  When installing Windows Server 2003, do I need to install my operating system as a Domain Controller?  Will my ISP manage my WINS and DHCP or do I need to do this?

Server Software:
MS Server 2003 R2
Exchange 2007
SQL Server 2005
IIS 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:lanabutana
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 320 total points
ID: 20762370
Yes, you should setup the server as a DC. You will need to talk to your ISP regarding the hosting of your DNS to point to your exchange and internet sites. They can setup the redirection as long as your local DNS is setup too. DHCP you do on the DC along with WINS. You should also look into using Small Buisness Server 2003 that comes with exchange and everything else for a small setup.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 20762527
You do not need DHCP is you are not going to connect any other computers to this network.  If you are going to connect other computers, then it's a lot easier to use DHCP but TECHNICALLY, you don't need it if you setup everything statically (use DHCP).

You do not need WINS if you are running Exchange 2007 (and I know of no ISP that would provide WINS anyway - it really wouldn't be an appropriate service for them).

If this is important toy our business (the web hosting aspect) than I would consider doing this yourself as foolish.  You cannot provide the level of redundancy - especially in terms of backup power and backup internet connections - that an ISP can provide.  If you expect to sell though your web site, then use an ISP and don't do it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanabutana
ID: 20762959
discgman:
What purpose would Small Buisness Server 2003 serve as?  As I understand, you would use a different IP/Domain Name for SQL Server, Web Server, and Email Server; is this correct?

leew:
We are just using Exchange for web based email and serving our site with SQL.  We have very sensitive information in our database so we are not going to let anyone but us host it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20763017
> As I understand, you would use a different IP/Domain Name for SQL Server,
> Web Server, and Email Server; is this
Huh?  What are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanabutana
ID: 20763133
leew:
Would I need a different IP for my SQL Server, Web Server, and Email Server or would I just use the same IP Address and different port numbers (all of these things are giong to be on one server)? (ex: mail.domain.com, www.domain.com, sql.domain.com)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 20763177
The domain name and IP you get from your ISP. It should come with email and web support. If you want to host your own email and web server, you must have that ISP point the external DNS address for your domain name and exchange name to your local server and vice versa. You will have to look up all the features for SMS 2003 or 2007 and see if they fit your needs, I suggested it because everything comes bundled with exchange and sql, but has limitations. Good for small networks.
0