[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Groups, set up with Double Groups.

Posted on 2008-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have recently taken over as admin for a company.  One of my first tasks has been to clean up the active directory, I have user accounts that haven't been disabled, groups and users in lots of OU's for no reason.  Frankly it is just messy.  One of the things that has me stumbed is the double groups. For example I have  "Real Estate Global" group with users and a "Real Estate" group with the only member is the "real estate Global" group; and there is a " Reception Global" group with users and a "Reception" group with only the "Reception Global" as a member.  There are a few of these:
From what I can see there are no GPO or security settings for this, why would it be set this way?
0
Comment
Question by:CobraCats
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PlaceboC6
PlaceboC6 earned 135 total points
ID: 20762658
Maybe they are following that old MS best practices of creating a domain local group and then cramming global groups inside of the domain local group.

They used to practice that back in the day.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 240 total points
ID: 20762814
> "They used to practice that back in the day."

And still do, in environments that contain multiple domains within a single forest or across trust relationships.  It's a matter of group scope, where certain types of groups can only contain users from or grant permissions to resources within the same domain.

If you're in a single-domain environment (you haven't specified), make everything a global group and be done with it.  If someone did AGUDLP group nesting in a single-domain environment, they were following MCSE exam-guide memorization bullet points without understanding how they do (and do not) apply in real-world scenarios.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20762835
Yes.  I suppose I was mainly feeling what you mentioned in your second paragraph.  Someone was studying for an exam and set it up (assuming single domain).
0