?
Solved

Creating a javascript array with PHP json_encode

Posted on 2008-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
5,408 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-17
Anyone have any idea why this would come up as undefined?


<?php
	    
		$patients = array(
			    		   'fn' => 'Bobby',
			               'ln' => 'Jones'
						  );
		
		echo '<script type="text/javascript">var patients = (' .  json_encode($patients)  . '); alert(patients.length);</script>';
		
	?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stevefNYC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 1000 total points
ID: 20762845
javascript is client side programming,

PHP is server side.

you can't mix them.

you can't define an array in php and call it in javascript.

just doesn't work that way.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20762892
because json_encode is returning an object:
{"fn":"Bobby","ln":"Jones"};

Only indexed arrays have a length property. Even it returned an associative array, it would still alert undefined
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20762918
>>Even if it were to return an associative array, it would still alert undefined
Well, "undefined" if declared with an Object constructor:
var x = new Object(); // or var x = {}
x['firstname'] = "john";
x['lastname']='doe';
alert(x.length); // ==> undefined

Zero if used with an array constructor
var x = new Array(); // or var x = []
x['firstname'] = "john";
x['lastname']='doe';
alert(x.length); // ==> 0
0