[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

when will microsoft stop supporting windows XP

Posted on 2008-01-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
ive heard this summer, ive heard beginning of 2009. ive heard 5 years from now, ive heard never. please help me....what is the real answer!
0
Comment
Question by:jsthursday
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tastas
ID: 20763696
See link for Microsoft Product's Life Cycle.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/lifecycle/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20764064
that is just for licensing... i know they are going to stop selling the product this summer, but will i still be able to use windows update and get updates for software as well...that is what i was asking.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20764076
would anyone suggest swiching to vista ultimate instead of my xp professional? i have windows vista home premium right now on my notebook, and it's giving me way too many headaches..i have tried windows vista on my old desktop, but it was too slow so i did not like it. it didn't give me as many problems as this notebook is giving me though.  is vista alot better for the bug fixes and such? thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20764283
The biggest drawback with Vista (all editions) right now is A. Too many bugs (waiting for SP1) and B. It is a resource hog. The upgrade to Ultimate is all up to you really.

My PERSONAL opinion... stick with XP Pro for now.

As far as how long MS will "support" XP... they will "support" it for a long time. You could have Windows 98 and still download updates from Microsoft. They will push harder and harder for people to purchase Vista, but XP will be able to download updates for years to come.

I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MotoCrazy
MotoCrazy earned 400 total points
ID: 20764293
Oh and drawback C. Lack of backward compatibility and D. Lack of third party driver support for Vista.

Yeah, I know all about "Compatibility Mode" but it doesn't work for everything. And for drivers... STILL waiting on HP to release a Vista driver for my father's HP LaserJet.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 20764863
They already discontinued SELLING the product.  They also discontinued supporting the product in 2007, but so many corporate conglomerates complained, they immediately announced they were "STILL" supporting it.  There is NO one who can tell you when support will die.  It is a MOVING TARGET, M$ changes their mind from week to week depending on how many big $$ are crying for support.  Not even M$ knows when they really will stop support.  Vista has been a failure among big corporations, pathetic adoption rate, so that means XP will be supported a lot longer than MS hoped.

Anyway, why care?  The EXPERTS here on experts exchange have supported XP better than MS personnel have ever done, if there is any problem with XP, the group of 100s of experts here can help you with any problem you will even encounter.  As M$s most reliable OS in the last 5 years, it will take another 5 years before it fades away, and maybe longer.  As for licenses, after the product is stopped by M$ they have never stated their license policy on discontinued software in a coherent way,.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 20765720
From MS:
"Microsoft will offer a minimum of 10 years of support for Business and Developer products. Mainstream Support for Business and Developer products will be provided for 5 years or for 2 years after the successor product (N+1) is released, whichever is longer. Microsoft will also provide Extended Support for the 5 years following Mainstream support or for 2 years after the second successor product (N+2) is released, whichever is longer. Finally, most Business and Developer products will receive at least 10 years of online self-help support."

XP Pro is a business product. Extended support, which includes security updates, will expire 7 years after Vista was released (January 2007) or in January, 2014. XP SP3 should be released in the next few months and will likely be the final SP for XP. The release candidate (RC) version of SP3 is available for download now.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 20766289
Agree with scrathcyboy.  I repair domestic pcs for a living, and I still carry 98 boot floppies in my toolbag.
I work on Windows 98se routinely - and yet Microsoft withdrew support years ago.  The vast majority of computer users who employ me want their pc to connect to the internet, check their emails, and do some word pprocessing. 98 still does that for them, and they are used to the way their pc works. They have no interest in exploring Vista, and will not do so until they are obliged to upgrade.
I was recently called out to an accountant who was running a system he bought decades ago. All his data was stored on 5.5" floppy disks, and his operating system was "IBM Writing Assistant"!!! He was still producing accounts with this setup, and his customers were happy...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20768041
thank you for clearing that up everyone. take care.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 20770760
phototropic --

It's nice to know I am not the only one with those kind of experiences,  good luck to you and clients.
0