[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

System opening Internet Explorer browser automatically

Posted on 2008-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
After installing the Internet Explorer 7, I am having problems with the browser. The IE browser opens some of the following sites:
1. www.fling.com
2. www.searchitis.net
3. www.aquacarkazz.com
4. www.heavy.com
5. www.search.ebay.com
6. www.abcsearch.com
7. www.break.com
8. rond.starsdoor.com
9. a1.interclock.com

I think this started after installeed Bit-Comet. To avoid this problem, I have uninstalled the Bit-Comet software.

I have latest version of McAfee on my laptop and updating the new releases regularly.

It will be helpful if anyone give some suggestions to fix this problem.

Thanks
Sri
0
Comment
Question by:sriniram
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20763936
You need to download and run Hijackthis to find if there is any spyware on your system

http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20763986
Your infected with spyware /malware

Download  combofix.exe and save it to your desktop
Close any open browsers.
Before starting ComboFix disable and exit any anti-virus software, anti-spyware or any other security related software as they may interfere with ComboFix's operation.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you and display it on your desktop called c:\combofix.txt. By default this log is located on your 'C' drive. Post that log in your next reply along with a fresh HJT log as well
Note:Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall.
Combofix http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Also run these

I would download hijack this and run it on the server and post a logfile for us to look through

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt 

Additionally I would download and run rootkit revealer if it comes up with anything odd post it up here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx

your going to need some anti spyware /malware utlities run too

http://security.kolla.de spybot s&d - download it install it (do not install tea timer, ) update it then run it

http://lavasoft.com - adaware - download it run it and then uninstall it
http://pack.google.com/intl/en/pack_installer_new.html?hl=en&gl=us&utm_source=en_US-et-more&utm_medium=et&utm_campaign=en_US&ciNum=11    - select to only download and install spyware doctor.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20764015
Once you have done those I would also use some online virus scanners

http://pandasoftware.com - activescan
http://housecall.trendmicro.com - housecall
http://www.bitdefender.com - bit defender

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20766392
an easy way out can be a system restore to a previous date...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20766393
Beside running the Anti-Virus to scan through your PC, I would suggest you clean all the Temporrary Internet Files (under IE7, Click on "Tools" > "Delete Browsing History" > "Delete All")

If all of the steps you try as suggested above but still with no joy, Reformat your PC will be the final way to go ...... This will make your PC become as clean as a new PC ....... Good Luck !!l  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20766967
I forgot to mention an easy way to clean up all your temp files and speed up the scans since they will have less to go through is using ccleaner it is available at http://www.ccleaner.com  download it and install it then run analyze then run the clean.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20781065
Guys,
You are running around chasing your tails.

Firstly, what version of McAfee are you running ?

Have you rebooted your PC into safe mode and scanned ?

Personally I'd download SuperAntiSpyware (free) from http://www.superantispyware.com and run the scan and remove anything found.  Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and then run the Scan 3 times to ensure everything is removed.

Let us know how you get on

Thanks
Simon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriniram
ID: 31425812
Thanks. It worked.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20792345
what fixed your problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriniram
ID: 20792372
I download SuperAntiSpyware (free) from http://www.superantispyware.com and scanned the system. I around 200+ items from memory, registry and files were detected. After removing the, I went to safe mode and scanned it and found no defected items.

Today I kept the system on throught out the day but the those sites opening in IE is not happening now.

At regular intervals I will scan for the spywares / malwares.

Thanks for the help. This method is quite simple to follow.

Thank you all for the help provided.

Regards
Sri.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20792380
sri,

so you never tried any of the other tools then ?
0