?
Solved

User cannot send outside of domain

Posted on 2008-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
User can send to anyone in domain, but sending to outside people comes back as non-deliverable.

System = Windows SBS 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 20763965
Are you using a smart host?
What is the NDR that you receive? What error code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 20764810
Your server has correct Internet Access correct, that is from the server you can open and view a Webpage correctly.?
I can only assume you have completed all of the Installation Tasks include the Internet Connection Wizard. ?

Has this fault just started ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20764871
It might be best to run your site through a DNS report via www.dnsstuff.com. It can check to see if something on your DNS and MX records aren't setup properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20765583
Here's the fun part: the problem is only with certain users.

Some of them are part of a server cluster joined together over multiple cities with a point to point VPN, and some of them are using RPC over HTTPS.

Ergo, some can resolve domain.local without issue, and the others resolve it using https & RPC.

i.e., it is not a DNS issue.

it is almost as if we had denied those users the ability to send via SMTP...but of course, we're using exchange not SMTP.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20765631
Actually, Exchange uses an SMTP Virtual Adapter protocol for sending messages out.

Even though the following link is for setting up IMF on Exchange, you can use its screen shots to see if something is configured incorrectly.
http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 21239599
Turns out...they had run out of exchange licenses. Purchased new licenses, and all the problems went away.
0