?
Solved

Convert an .ost to a .pst

Posted on 2008-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
How can we convert an .ost file to a .pst file in Outlook 2003?  Or, is there a way to "Open" the .ost file.
0
Comment
Question by:HCS1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20764164
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20764224
Hello HCS1,

Convert OST to PST at reasonable price
http://www.thomasitsolutions.com/ostconversion.html
OR
http://www.ostconversion.co.uk/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TWBit earned 750 total points
ID: 20764242
Outlook, in Cached Exchange Mode, uses the OST for a replica of what is online.  So if a user opens Outlook when disconnected from the server, they will see all their emails.  Once in Outlook, you can run an Export or Archive to create the PST.  If this OST is not for this user's mailbox, then use something like the above.
0