[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XP Home SP2 going to sleep and will not wake up

Posted on 2008-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I had 2 customers call today with the same problem. The first system was an HP, and the second system was a Gateway. Both system are running XP Home with SP2. They both had the same problem. When they are working on their machines, it looks as if the computer went into sleep mode and will not wake up.  The only way to get it back up is to hold the power button in till it restarts.  I had them turn off all power saving features in XP and also the screen saver. I just thought it was strange that 2 people with different machine are having the same problem. Does anyone know if this could be a virus?

0
Comment
Question by:vulcan800rider
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 20765259
Have not heard of a virus, although it i possible.
Also check the BIOS power options.

I would disable hibernation on any desktop machines.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20766171
just coincidence imho
>>  , it looks as if the computer went into sleep mode and will not wake up   <<   why? what are the symptoms ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Damen earned 800 total points
ID: 20766352
Working in a computer repair shop, see this on a fairly regular basis.  In the situations I have seen it, the following fixes have worked:

1.  Change the PSU - for some reason a PSU on its way out can cause this

2.  Change the monitor - not the obvious, but messed around with settings/psu/ram the other day to find that the screen was faulty.

3.  Change the video card/motherboard - Try using a different video card.  If onboard graphics, either change the mobo or add a video card for testing.

These are the solutions I would put forward, having seen this problem on many occasions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20766468
Try this and check whether this helps

http://tinyurl.com/3hl33
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 400 total points
ID: 20766478
Hope this should be the Exact  page.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908357/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 31425862
Thank you guys for all the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 20783046
I replaced the video card and the power supply and turn off the power feature in the BIOS.
0