?
Solved

Cannot rename a  new folder

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello everybody,
on our file server (Windows 2003 SP1), when I create a folder I cannot rename it the way I want, but it stays with the default name "New Folder". Even later I cannot rename it. I can delete it though. The same happens even with the domain administrator account.
Any ideas?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:msartoris
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grouptandi
ID: 20766913
Have you tried booting into Safe Mode and checking to see if you can rename the folders?

Also, can you add/remove content from the folders?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20766923
What are you trying to name it to? some characters are not allowed eg / : @
0
 

Author Comment

by:msartoris
ID: 20767459
grouptandi,
it is not easy to boot in safe mode because it's a production server. I might try later, but for the moment I did not. I can add/remove content from the folder as well as removing the folder itself.

0