[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can you move mailboxes during an online defrag

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can you and is it recommended to move mailboxes while an online defrag is occurring?
0
Comment
Question by:jdera
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
boochkn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20768223
I don't believe moving mailboxes during the maintenance window will hurt anything, the online defrag is aware of other processes enough to stop activity during conflicting actions (IE online backup).  You could also reset the maintenance window to a time when you won't be moving mailboxes:
See here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804#
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21186005
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0