?
Solved

How to change screen resolution of red hat 5.0

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all,

I would like to know how to change screen resolution of red hat 5.0?
After installation of red hat 5.0 the maximum screen resolution is 800x600.
I have tried go to system -> preference -> screen resolution. But there are two option 640x480 or 800x600
what sould I do so that I can change the screen resolution to be 1024.768?

Thanks a lot

Francis SZE
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 20772454
Are you using a wide screen monitor?  You may want to look into 915resolution...

http://www.geocities.com/stomljen/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
remeshk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20778212
Have you installed driver for your video card . I think its taken VESA .
Then you have to edit your configuration file and add the following line . For that you have to boot the machine in runlevel 3 .  and edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf file . Before doing take a backup of that file .

SubSection "Display"
                Depth     24
                Modes    " 1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection

0