?
Solved

admin problem

Posted on 2008-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi
I could not able to  change setting in date , not able to open control panel  in my  pc
when i try to open It throws error message  "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in
effect on this computer . Please contact your system adminitrator

Herewith my pc details
OS : window xp  
0
Comment
Question by:pushparajm
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
midi152 earned 672 total points
ID: 20770063
are you an admin or user on a work computer?

check this registry key:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Ex
plorer]

see if there is something in there that says nocontrolpanel. make sure the value is set to 0
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 20770083
This is often caused by Spyware....

Perhaps a HijackThis logfile might shed some insight as to the root cause......

http://www.hijackthis.de
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 664 total points
ID: 20772174
As per midi152's comment - check:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies as well...

If you r-click your Start Menu, you should see 2 options (amongst others) "Open All Users" and "Explore All Users" if you are logged on as a local/domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20772275
Check out:

Start, run, type secpol.msc <hit enter> \ Security Settings \ Local Policies \ User rights assignment \ Change the system time

Make sure that you are member of one of the local groups listed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 20773658
Is there a group policy applying to your computer from preventing you to change some settings on you computer.
Are you a system administrator, if not check with your IT departement if they want you to change your date and access control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000022
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0