[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Fastest way of gaining an overview of an Access 2003 database

Posted on 2008-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a way of producing a report of some sorts about all the forms, tables, vb code etc in an Access database? I need to understand how a database that I have taken over works quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:mranders
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 20770137
Tools>>analyze
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20770265
Sorry ... accidental Submit.

From the Menu:

Tools>>Analyze>>Documentator

Also ... since you have A2003, you can right click over any object and select Object Dependencies.  However, in order for this to work ... you must have the following option set:

 Tools>>Options>>General Tab
Track name AutoCorrect Info.
Note ... **Do Not* check Perform name Auto Correct ... *do not*

Also ... a GREAT tool:

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

mx


0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20770304
If you want to invest some money, FMS's Total Access Analyzer does a very indepth anaylsis of your database (www.fmsinc.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 20770933
Thanks both of you. Total Access Analyzer looks good LSMC, but like you say an investment.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20771012
F&R does a nice XRef ... but not a full blown Analyzer.  However, if you are going to work with Access ... you *will* need it.  Rarely a day goes by that I don't use it.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 20771700
Anybody know of a discount code :-)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 20771935
Never seen one for the FMS stuff. It's worth the money, especially if you do a lot of "rescue" work.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20771976
"Anybody know of a discount code :-)"

Yes: Tools>>Analyze>>Documentator

Of course, you git what you pay for :-)

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mranders
ID: 31426060
Thanks. I'll go for Rick's F&R for now and FMS' Total Access Analyzer when I get rich.
0