[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Companyweb won't open

Posted on 2008-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Whenever I open http://companyweb/  it won't load. I recieve an HTTP 404 error, if I use the IP address it works. How do I fix this?

Small Business Server 2003 SP 2
0
Comment
Question by:davidjohanning
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:newborn1281
ID: 20771017
what happens if you do this command on that station
nslookup companyweb

do not use http
ex if you go to http://www.yahoo.com/index.html
the command would be
nslookup www.yahoo.com

is ip you getting is what you using to get to that site or
do you get timeout no dns resolution.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20771026
the DNS entry is wrong in DNS, just go update it with the correct IP, and check the IIS site, making sure it has the right header to accept companyweb

you can run the ICW which sometimes helps too
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjohanning
ID: 20771359
Additional notes:

Tested DNS, it resolves correctly.  It happen at the server and client computers. I am guessing it has to do with IIS.  Also it worked when I initially installed the server about 2 months ago.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:rccomp
ID: 21292816
Was this ever resolved,  Mine just went down with the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjohanning
ID: 21309254
Never Resolved.  I think it may relate to an update.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 21309528
DNS will resolve to that IP, as in the DNS it will resolve to the IP address. But you need to make sure the header is set to companyweb in IIS http://www.visualwin.com/host-header/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rccomp
ID: 21314376
I got lucky, Re-registered asp and restarted the server and it came back up.
0