?
Solved

Bandwidth Monitoring - See who is using the most bandwidth in the company

Posted on 2008-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Sup all. I use a Cisco ASA 5505  firewall. Its seems the network has been real sluggish lately. We have a laid back company and I know people will stream radio and what not. Im looking for a bandwidth monitor so I can see what people are using the most bandwidth,.

Anything free?
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubuntop earned 750 total points
ID: 20771251
Well, its not free but it can be fully tested (trial) for a few days.  It gives some great detail on whats going on with your network.  I simply plugged into a switch and mirrored the uplink port to a port that network probe is attached to.
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 750 total points
ID: 20772596
CACTI - it's free and will run on a low end system (though depending on how many hosts you want to monitor you may need more storage space)
http://cacti.net

CACTI will use SNMP to monitor, log, and graph things like network usage on windows, cisco, and many other types of hosts.

eb
0