[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Email Not being delivered to mailbox

Posted on 2008-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-21
We have an Exchange 2000 server.  Today I noticed that no mail was being delivered to the mailboxes.  I checked to make sure that all the services are running, the hard drive is not out of space and the databases are mounted.  After reviewing all this I took a look at the :\program files\exchsrvr\mailroot\vsi 1\queue folder and noticed that there are currently 86 .eml files ranging from 216mb to 4kb.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:taltomare
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:newborn1281
ID: 20771459
Check event log any errors there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20771479
No errors in the event viewer, and I'm noticing a lot of disk activity on the data drive for the server where the database files are located.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20771548
Have you tied to restart your smtp server? Or manually resubmiiting all the emails in the queue?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:newborn1281
ID: 20771589
I would reboot server and then if it won't solve issue check your DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20771830
Server has been restarted serveral times so far.  I've tried to manually resubmit a few of the e-mails to no avail.  DNS is working fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20772466
Have you tried taking your server offline to see if there will still be activity on the database drive? If no, then you are hacked or being used as an open relay, if it still continous, then it's kinda good news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20773563
It's not an open relay issue.  I've checked.  And I don't see any out going e-mails from the firewall so I wouldn't say that it's a hack issue.  I have taken the server offline and the disk activity stops.  I'm thinking it might have something to do with the SMTP service,  maybe corrupt.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20774045
Try installing new virtual smtp server, see if that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20774406
Ok, here is what I found out.  Late last night one of the knuckle headed sales people at my office attached a 160mb pdf file to an e-mail and sent it out to 30 different people.  I've tried to delete it from the queue serveral times but it seems to keep coming back.  I took a look at his outbox in Outlook to make sure it wasn't stuck.  Everytime I restart the server the messages keep trying to send out, hench the SMTP freezes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20774448
BTW, I never heard of installing a new virtual smtp server to replace the default smtp virtual server.  I didn't think you could delete the default.  Any instructions on how to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taltomare
ID: 20774609
Ok.  The fix was: I stopped the Infromation Store service and stopped the Default Virtual SMTP Server.  Then I disabled the network connection.  I then restarted the IS service and DVSS.  All 30 messages queued up in the DVSS as expected.  I waited until the service could not make the connection then went in and deleted each email from each queue (they were all the same message from the same knuckle headed sale guy).  I then stopped and restarted both the IS service and DVSS to make sure they wouldn't come back then enabled the network connection.  Server is working fine now.  Thanks for all of the suggestions.
0