?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 backup files

Posted on 2008-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Are the backup files that can be found in the folder C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup sufficient in term of an actually database backup? What I mean is, will I be able to recover from these files if something happened? Or should I be using some other method of backing up my databases?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coanda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maradam
ID: 20772318
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup is only a default backup folder for your SQL Server instance. But you still need to make regular backups  to be able to recover any database. It does not happen automatically unles someone (mayby you) defined maintenance plans which place backup files into your folder. Check the dates of backup files - if they are quite old, dont rely on them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:coanda
ID: 20772491
Forgive my ignorance when it comes to MS SQL Server, I'm a bit of a noob on the topic, but does it have a built in utility for performing backup/restore or would I go through the Windows backup wizard?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maradam earned 600 total points
ID: 20772621
Yes, you have a built in utility called Maintenance Plans. In SSMS expand your server->Management->Maintenance Plans->right click->New maintenance plan. Name your plan and then drag and drop Back Up Database Task from the toolbox and then configure it. Its rather strightforward, but you must still do this if you need up to date backups.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:avbsql
avbsql earned 400 total points
ID: 20772637
U can use the backup wizard provided with SQL 2005 management studio. Let me know if you need step by step details. Open Mnagement studio>expand Database folder> select the database and right click to backup the database providing the details required. These are backup's saved on disk. In case of issues with your hard disk u might lose data that's on disk. Few options are to back it up to tape or another to another server at a different location. It all depends what is available for you budget. Get give you more details fi you want on backup's/options available.
0