?
Solved

Import schema from a remote database using OEM

Posted on 2008-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using OEM to import a schema from a remote database.
I created a database link to the remote database.
I am trying to provide a right userid  password in "Host Credential" field.
I used following userid.
sys
system
local OS userid

It came up with error
"wrong password for user'
Please suggest which userid should I use?
 
0
Comment
Question by:mpaladugu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sonicefu
ID: 20775347
when you are importing from a remote database, you've to provide remote DB's credentials
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mpaladugu
ID: 20777517
HI,

Note : I created a Database Link, for whcih i already provided remote database username and pwd of the schema i want to import into my db.

Can you plz eloborate on what do you mean by "remote DB's credentials"

I am attaching the screen shot of the OEM screen, i need to know what shuould i need to povide in the
HOST CREDENTIALS::  USERNAME and PASSWORD fields, (what are host credentials and why is OEM asking for them)
OEM-IM-SCRN.bmp
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sonicefu earned 1200 total points
ID: 20777999
you are trying to connect to the Database at another server, in the "Host credentials" provide
username(OS username for example oracle)
password(password for the OS user)

it is the username and password of the system where source database resides, the database you want to import
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwittenm
jwittenm earned 400 total points
ID: 20778029
I believe you are going to have to provide the Oracle OS user's id and password.  You can also set these defaults by selecting 'Preferences' from the main page.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mpaladugu
ID: 31426183

-Thank & Regards
MPaladugu
0