?
Solved

How many user CAL's  are needed for Windows Server in regards to running MS Exchange?

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
So we are putting in a new server with plans from installing Exchange server 2007.  We will be purchasing 1200  Exchange user CALS for employee and students.  We will also be needing to purchase Windows Server 2003 that this will run on top of.  My question is do we need to purchase 1200 user CALS for the Windows Server 2003 as well???

MS really knows how to stick it to a person if so.  Thanks for your assistance with this licensing question
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Schurman
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
smckellar83 earned 200 total points
ID: 20772660
you will need 2 different types of cals. 1200 windows 2003 cals and 1200 exchange cals
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 20772791
you need 1200 for windows and 1200 for exchange.. good to check with microsoft they have special price and different licensing policy for education sectors...

Just go with the per seat licensing.  I don't know of anyone that uses per server these days.  Unless you actually only have 1 server and never plan on adding another.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
ID: 31426196
Thanks for the quick response.  Just needed the clarification that I already figured was true.  MS steals from you every chance they get.  Thanks again.
0