?
Solved

Wireless card getting "excellent" signal strength, but low speed (5.5mbps)

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
9,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi - have a HP tx1000 laptop with a Broadcom 4321AG 802.11 a/b/g/draft-n wi-fi adapter, and a Belkin pre-n router - I have excellent signal strength, but low low low speeds of 5.5 mbps consistently. Is there a setting that needs to be changed somewhere so i can get the full speed from the n card and router? please help!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20773282
It might have excellent signal strength - butthere may be interferance or clashes that cuases retries (ie throughput to drop)
if you have encrypion enabled (WEP,..etc) you can try disabled them to see ift hat helps
haveyou tried plugging in (wired) and testing throughput?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goban
ID: 20773697
Each WIFI network will operate on a certain channel numbered 1-11. Changing the channel that your network operates on can help if you are experiencing interference.

First you need to know if there are any networks nearby and what channel they operate on. Download a WIFI network scanner like "netstumbler", and run a scan.

http://www.stumbler.net/

If more then one network is within range, try to use a channel at least 5 numbers bigger or smaller then the numbers you discovered in your WIFI scan.  For example if there were three networks, each network could be assigned as channel 1,6,11 because they are non-overlapping channels, and less interference.

Obviously you may not have control over your neighbor's WIFI network.

Also try switching "speed" modes on your wireless access point. Avoid using proprietary modes like like "SuperG", "MAXg", "125 High Speed Mode" or "SpeedBooster"

Try setting all your equipment to wireless "G" and disabling other modes.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hbustan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20834173
Most wireless routers allow you to set the connection speed in their advanced Wireless settings.

So you can usually set the router to only connect at 54Mbps or 11Mbps or whatever speed you want. Try setting that and see if that resolves your issue.
0