?
Solved

Extend LAN IP Range

Posted on 2008-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I need to extend my network.
I have two sites, site1: 192.168.10.0/255.255.255.0 & site2: 192.168.11.0/255.255.255.0
There is a router that forwards all packets from one site to the other.
We are running out of ips in the 11 network (site2).
I was wondering what is the best way to go about extending the netowork ip range at site 2.

Thanks for your advice/help
0
Comment
Question by:Leog21
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigcurefan earned 219 total points
ID: 20774596
If you have a Cisco router, you could add a second subnet with the "ip address 192.168.12.0 255.255.255.0 secondary" command applied to the LAN interface.  Otherwise, you will need to remove (re-IP) the 192.168.11.0 network and replace it with 192.168.12.0 and a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0.  This would give you an IP range of 192.168.12.1 all the way through 192.168.13.254 for a total of over 500 available IP's.  It's very important that you don't just apply the 255.255.254.0 subnet mask to the existing 192.168.11.0 network, as it would then overlap with the 192.168.10.0 subnet and cause problems.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 156 total points
ID: 20775555
hi there!
there are two options possible,as was mentioned by bigcurefan
still I want to caution you, that extending physical broadcast domain to more than 256 hosts is not recommended.
i would recommend configuring separate vlan for each of /24 subnets and route them via one interface of your router if you have no spare one.
0