[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Building a server and want to make sure these components will work together.

Posted on 2008-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm putting together a dual xeon computer to act as a server for a small business and I wanted to confirm that the motherboard will work with the memory I have selected as well as the processors will work with this motherboard.  I realize there is passive 2u and active 1u xeon processors and all this has me a bit confused.

Here is what I have selected.

Mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131170

RAM
Qty 4 - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227195

Processors
qty 2 - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819117113

I appreciate all responses.



0
Comment
Question by:stryjews
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 20774529
Everything is ok except for the RAM - for servers, you want to use ECC RAM, which costs a little more, but has the advantage to being able to fix parity errors as they occur if they are due to random errors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RichardBateman
ID: 20776591
I've just had a look at the mobo website. Theres a note on there saying that this motheboard runs very hot. Keep in mind how you are going to cool this. It also states that the mobo will not fit in a standard case designed for Dual Xeon processors. You may need to get an atx case.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20777344
It's a server motherboard, so I would think he would use it in a server case, with extra fans and lots of space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stryjews
ID: 20777914
So the ram is definately not going to work, or is it that I should use ECC RAM just because it's more reliable?

So how about this ram
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146525


This as a case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811128023 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20779526
The RAM will work; it's just that for 24/7 operation (which is what servers are typically used for), ECC is more reliable.  The ones you just listed are good - Crucial is a great brand.  The case is good also, but I prefer the rack mounted ones with room for lots of drives and come with cooling fans in the front and the middle: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811219008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stryjews
ID: 31426279
Thanks Callandor!  I'm going to get the 4U case you linked instead,  Thanks for taking the time to answer my follow up questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stryjews
ID: 20780062
Thanks again Callandor.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RichardBateman
ID: 20788332
Callandor- the author did not state what case he had originally intended, and I assumed as this was a small business and this was his first server build- he may have gone for a standard case. 'The standard xeon case is not big enough' was the gist of what I was trying to get across to him.
0