?
Solved

Change Passwords in Terminal Services

Posted on 2008-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
3,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can a user change their password in Terminal Services if they don't have access to control panels and ctrl + alt + del is for the local computer.

They are Terminal Server users only; never local on the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:larkinstreetyouth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20774455
Remote Desktop Connection will correctly capture the Ctl-Alt-Del in the terminal session if the terminal session is in full screen mode. This is the default setting under Local Resources in the Remote Desktop Connection. I'm not sure that I have actually tested it.

Otherwise you could schedule a forced password change, of course this is not the same as the user changing their password when they want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larkinstreetyouth
ID: 20774461
Nope, Ctrl + Alt + Del doesn't work in full screen mode.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 20774476
Ctrl-Alt-End should bring up the usual dialog in an RDP session.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20774490
oBdA, that sure works, I wonder why the options for keyboard mapping don't appear to work under Local Resources in the Remote Desktop Connection program, am I thinking of this wrong.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20774512
Because Ctrl-Alt-Delete is a special combination; this always works locally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rhythmluvr
ID: 20774550
Yes I see now it doesn't actually say Ctl-Alt-Del, it uses the example Alt-Tab, sometimes I overlook the simple things.
0