?
Solved

ajax problem

Posted on 2008-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
i have installed netbeans6.0, when i clicked on new project and continued with other optins it would asked me to select frame work but i am not using any frame work so whats my problem is i cant use ajax without a frame work is it true?
have i to use any frame work like struts if i need ajax support.
if not then how can i  use ajax with jsp.
0
Comment
Question by:LTIndia
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 20775234
AJAX  means Asanchrous Javascript and XML so it uses the folliwng:
1. XML
2. JavaScript
3. ScriptingLanguage ( JSP , ASP , PHP ..... )

so u can not use AJAX with outany of previous things.
here is a nice book:
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 20775242
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTIndia
ID: 20775768
ok then my problem is how to use ajax with jsp is there is any tool that provides ajax coding
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammedf earned 750 total points
ID: 20775983
yes
there are many tools
the best is
Sun Java Studio Creator
http://developers.sun.com/jscreator/learning/bookshelf/index.jsp
NetBeans
www.netbeans.org
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:cmalakar
cmalakar earned 750 total points
ID: 20784211
I suggest you.. look at the Google Web Toolkit.. which is only talks about ajax..

And the best part, actually, you can write whole ajax code in "JAVA" language

http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/resources.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nag9s2007
ID: 20788398
haaa.... you can find the tool for any thing that is related to Java in the Java world ....

       use Eclipse with Ajax Plugin  
       <a href=http://www.eclipse.org>http://www.eclipse.org</a>
0