?
Solved

link the standard cost on a group of items to a commodity price

Posted on 2008-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-11
How can I link a group of items to a commodity?  I would like to be able to update the price of the commodity and then update the standard cost of these items based on their weight and the commodity price.
0
Comment
Question by:captainrichard
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 20791957
you need a commodity table for the basic commondity price/details

you need an item table for the specific item

now it gets complicated ... are the items just differently packaged quantities of the commodity ?

   in which case you item table just refers to the base commodity table (has a foreign key to it)

or is the item constructed of multiple commodities (what do you mean by weight actual Kg/lb? or the percentage/ratio of the commodity to the eventual product?)

in which case you have an item components table which holds the relationship
between the item and its components
   e.g. itemno , commodityid,   weight , ...

either way you either calculate the price on the fly each time... or
probably have a trigger on the commodity table , which when the price is updated
 causes an update for the item price....

hth  

   
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22644302
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup Topic Area that this question is:

- Answered by: Lowfatspread
- Placed in PAQ


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

<WilyGuy>
0