[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Formula to remove text after a colon in a string field

Posted on 2008-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to search a string field for a colon ( : ) and remove the colon and any text to the right of the colon.
In other words, I want to only display the text to the left of the colon.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Steve

0
Comment
Question by:SStroz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20775831
Create a formula field:
Split({table.Field},":")[0]
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 20775844
Sorry - forgot the array base for a moment there.

should be...

Split({table.Field},":")[1]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 20776902
a formula will work on this. This will find the first colon and then only return what is to the left of it.

Mid(columnname,1,instr(columnname,':')-1)
0