?
Solved

T SQL refernce material

Posted on 2008-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am doing some development on the T sql using the complex quries, stored procedure and triggers, can someone provide me the good sourec of refernce material links

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 20776031
The most important reference material is SQL Server Books Online, which should be installed or you can get it here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms130214.aspx

If you want something more advanced than BOL then the Inside SQL Server 2005 set of books is well worth taking a look at.
http://www.insidesqlserver.com/thebooks.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 20776130
Can you please provide the reference links online which have many samples examples

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20777258
would love to but samples for each part you could end up with loads of links which may not help in the long run.

BOL has examples for each part,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 20777377
BOL has thousands of examples. Lookup the features you are interested in.

A huge quantity of online resources can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sqlserver/bb491100.aspx
www.sqlcommunity.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 20777481
When i click on the link you have provided it take me to the section where i need to save the buy the book from amazone?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 20777509
That's right. If you want some free resources then check out the other links that I posted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 20777690
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20777715
0