?
Solved

User is not showing up in global access list in Exchange 2007.  Any ideas?

Posted on 2008-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an exchange 2000 server which is waiting to be phased out (currently has no user or public folder databases), and i mention this just to as a potentially necessary detail.

Anyhow, a new user created on the exchange 2007 server is not showing up in the global access list.  Any ideas why or how to fix this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Millers
Matthew Millers earned 800 total points
ID: 20776787
Are your users running in cached mode?
Refresh the OAB
Then have the client pull down a new copy of the address book.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 200 total points
ID: 20776788
Are you sure it's not appearing the GAL? If you're viewing this from a laptop with Cached Exchange mode enabled, you'll just be looking at the Offline Address Book... I've had several issues in the past where the Offline address book has not been updating properly... I'm only taking a stab in the dark here, I could be totally off track! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 20776802
And if Mattee's suggestion doesn't yield any results (if either of us are on the right track!) try turning off cached Exchange mode (I think you have to close Outlook to do this and go to Control Panel > Mail > Email Account > Change/Modify), then open Outlook again and see if the address is suddenly in the list!

If it is, then it's definitely a OAB problem...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubuntop earned 1000 total points
ID: 20776950
To update the OAB (with GAL data).  
1. In Exchange Management Console:  Organization Configuration >> Mailbox >> Offline Address Book >> Right Click Offline Address and choose Update.
2. Then in the cached client simply choose, Tools >> Send / Receive >> Download Address Book.

There are a few situations that the above update fails for certain accounts.  If this is the case let us know. There is a way to turn on detailed logging for the OAB update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20777013
ok guys, give me a few minutes to try this stuff out.  THanks for the quick replies.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 20781007
How did you go?
0