[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Map Network Drive

Posted on 2008-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have foodservice machines that operate on a seperate VLAN.  I need to install a program that hosts a database on a file server that is on a different VLAN than the foodservice computer.  I need to map a network drive to the share on the file server.  I attempted to map the drive but it couldn't find it.  I have full domain admin rights.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:yankeegirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cammj earned 1500 total points
ID: 20776932
You will need a router in between the separate vlans as VLANs are infact: seperate networks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20777619
If the server is reachable over IP, you may use the server IP address while specifying the share location, if the server name and IP address is not in hosts file or DNS.

e.g.

\\192.168.1.10\sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 20777726
okay, I'll give it a try
0