[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I research a porn/escort site--and NOT conect directly to it?

Posted on 2008-01-30
26
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello experts,

My problem is actually simple, but I don't know if the solution is.
Setup:  I work with people who have to research client information on the web...clients that have escort services...and we don't want to connect directly to the web page here at work, because of the risk of picking up spyware/adware/hi-jacked home pages, etc. . . we have windows xp on all clients, and server 2003 on the server end.

Q: is there a way for our case managers to connect to porn/escort sites without going directly there with the desktop browser? Maybe there is an intermediary website that one can connect through?

Thank you in advance.

Teammis
0
Comment
Question by:TeamMISCBC
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jojuez earned 1500 total points
ID: 20777363
Well, to avoid the potential of adware/spyware, have you or your users considered utilizing a live boot version of Linux? Such as Ubuntu, you can boot from the cd without installing over the top of your current operating system. You then have a fully functional OS including a multitude of useful applications without having to blast the machine. The best part is that they have been made so simple that you can have ZERO previous linux knowledge and get going with it with great ease.
Or another potential would be to use VMware and install a complete version of any *nix OS and you can have that running simultaneously within the current OS environment.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20777694
Other than that..... And this probably wont work, but will throw it out here anyway.....

Google.com/translate?langpair=fr|en&u=www.YourSiteHere.com

This opens the site, and translates it from French to English...., but still opens the site
Google-Translate.jpg
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20777698
And remember, I havent tested this any further, to see if it still loads any payloads.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20778587
jujuez,

 that is thinking outside the box. Good idea. I have a copy of ubantu...and will set the user up, and
try it. Thank you.

teammis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20778664
Glad to be of assistance. Should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20779946
Ok, I'm on a pc, I've got linux ubuntu (from cd) running. Now, I just need one more thing...to print.
There are multiple network printers in the area, I can ping one fine. I can look on the network and see the print server, but I can't drill down into the server...in order to connect to the closest printer. I ping that printer, and I looked at the ports on it. Port 80 IS open. I just don't know how to connect TO that printer. All I need now is to print from unix / ubuntu.

I CAN go to a winxp pc on the network that has a shared folder,. . I can't see anything in it, tho . . .

Ok so I can think of two things to do.

1) hookup a usb printer directly to that ubuntu desktop....
Q--will that let me print? It's a dell laser b/w desktop printer.  It is a model # 1700
2) connect to a printer on the network (I don't know how), and print as on a windowsxp pc.
Please assist. Thanks for the ideas so far.

teammis
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20780374
ok -- update...
I put the dell 1700 printer on a usb port, and I attempted to print with it. Nope.
THen I put that same printer on a parallel cable (directly connected my ubuntu pc). Nope.
Can't print.

Any ideas?

I have a little experience with linux, but I can't install print drivers---because this linux is using
no hdd---I'm running it off the cd drive.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20780693
Sorry for the delay, was away from the desk. To be honest I have had quite some trouble with the dell printers on my system here, I am running 7.10 installed. It's a really bad work around, but what I do, since I do not print often at all, I save the images off to another system then print from them. Give me a couple and I will track down info for the dell.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20780884
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20780996
ok, its pretty easy to do, i just never looked into it. Go to printing, then add a new printer, select network printer, give it the ip, leave it at port 9100, to the right of network printer select TCP/Socket, HPJetdirect, RawConnection, then hit next, then select generic from the list, then select PCL4, then there you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20786523
jojuez,
 
 Hello, I attempted to print with the cups setup (sudo ln -s ../backend-available/snmp /usr/lib/cups/backend/snmp)   and it won't print. I tried going to add printer, and
chose the 4 different types of setup (ipp:/finance/192.168.40.12 ). It gets no errors during config, and I try to print a test page to check it. No dice. No print.
My question is this :
in my above setup/config path I have "ipp" in it ... is that typed in like that (when doing the config) OR is THAT ipp supposed to be the ip address of my printer (192.168.40.12)?
I'm really close to finishing this, and appreciate the assistance. Thanks

note-- I did enalbe the cups web interface with the following command:
sudo ln -s ../backend-available/snmp /usr/lib/cups/bac


teammis
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20786559
also, in the config path for the printer --there is a "hostname" ....is that hostname the name of the printer (finance is the name of the one I'm working with).
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20786585
For the host name put the IP address for the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20786986
ok, I see. And I looked up pip. I know that's just a protocol.
when I add a new printer, I see a box for url...so I have input all options (there are
four that popup when I hold my mouse over the url box...I input all---one at a time, and have trouble choosing which manuf (printer manufacturer) of the printer.
Do you have any ideas here? The manufacturer is not listed for what we use as the finance printer (it's a konica minolta di2510 network copier/printer).
So, I have tried for the manufacturer using generic, and pcl6 xl printer. . . Any Ideas
on the printer setup choice?
I do know a little linux, but this is weird...because my machine is not in the list
setup.

Thanks

teammis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20787009
can you put a screen shot up of what you are looking at? Sounds different from mine. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20787202
Not with my currnet knowledge. How do I do a cut and paste from a screen? I tried
highlighting with the mouse, and that didn't work. I tried the keyboard prints screen key. . . when I pasted into a window, that didn't work. I can use my hotmail account if you want to email ...I tried to use the webversion of messengers (yahoo and msn)...but I can't use it on the ubuntu pc...can't install flash player. I am sleeve_less@hotmail.com Or, continue with ee
thanks.

teammis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20789155
if you go under accessories there should be a app called take screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20789404
ok, here is the screen shot after I chose the printer manufacturer: the manufacturer I chose was "generic", because it doesn't have konica minolta...
It doesn't really help to see what I need . ...

Screenshot.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20789412
so, thats' what I've been using--"generic" and pcl6 xl
don't know if that helps or not
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20789441
use PCL 4 printer. 6 bombs out for some reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20789662
Ok, I was thinkin' in the box for sooo long, maybe this will help me print. I also have an hp lasar jet 4200 on the network, and it IS in the printer setup for ubuntu. I just set it up with the following network path...It did NOT print.
http://192.168.40.229:631/ipp/
I will also input the screen shot on THAT new printer. pLease tell me what is wrong with my printer path...or setup.  . . If you can tell. Thanks

teammis
Screenshot-2.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20789789
Next to where it says network printer, that drop down, do you have one listed there that says HPjetdirect? if so, use that, then in the url just put the ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20789933
no, there is no jetdirect---as a submenu of hp. THere is a laserjet 4200. That's
what I tried. Two different paths (1) http://hostname:631/ipp/ and next----
2) http://hostname:631/ipp/port1

Wouldn't print with either one.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20790011
ok, I do see the laserjet direct, but it didn't work, either. I used the same two paths above...in my last message. Thanks
teammis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 20790462
instead of using the url, just use an ip. when you select the Jetdirect/raw connection instead of url the text box should change to host with a port listed below that, the port should be 9100, leave it at that. Just put the IP address in the host box and nothing else. Should look something like this.
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 20797861
Ok, these are really good screen shots. I see exactly what you are showing me. I did a new printer setup, and followed the setup to the T...still doesn't print. At this point I am still trying ...if you come up with any new ideas, please post them. I have also connected up with a ubuntu forum .. . tho answers areen't nearly as quick as on eexchange.

Other info: I checked the version of ubuntu I have...it's 4.10
I can connect to both network printers in the area---using http -- putting in their ip address. It connects fine.
I see the printer as ready (in the printer config window)...so it should work. Thanks so much for the assistance. I'll continue to monitor EE.

teammiscbc
0