?
Solved

Execute a program from a Shared Drive without Mapping it

Posted on 2008-01-30
23
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a exe on a Windows 2003 Server with FULL Rights.  Works great if the user maps a drive to the Shared Folder.  However, I would like to be able to have the user setup an icon on their desktop without having to map a drive to the shared folder to run the program.

For example I would like the shortcut on the desktop to be something like this:
\\Server\SharedFolder\program.exe

However when I try this on one of the computers, it pops up with a log in box.  What do I need to do to have a  shortcut on the desktop without a login or mapped drive.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20777641
Is the server in your IE Trusted Zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20777657
I would I know that?

Where could I look to see that?

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20778006
IE>Tools>Internet Options>Security>Trusted Sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20778233
It is NOT a web site that I'm trying to connect to.

I'm trying to execute a program (EXE) file from a Shared Folder on a Server.

I have an XP Machine (PC), that I want to call the EXE in the Shared Folder on the Windows Server 2003.
I want to call this program (run it) from the XP PC machine without having to map a drive to the server.

Your above comment won't let me add \\Server\SharedFolder\  It wan't me to add https://

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20778578
Uncheck the box at the bottom, "Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone,  then just add \\server, without any share names....

And I do undertsand that this is not a webpage, but IE settings apply to InTRAnet as well.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20779013
OK, I just added it.

I tried setting up my shortcut again = \\Server\Share\Program.exe

Still comes up with the box to logon to the server.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20779904
Ok....
IE>Tools>Internet Options>Security>Intranet>User Authentication (last one)
Set it to "Automatic logon with current username and password"

And while your at it, set the same option in the Internet zone, to....
Automatic Logon only in Internet Zone...

0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20780319
Nope.

Still getting the Login Box.

I changed both the Internet and the Local Intranet.

smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20780551
Grrrr....

If you use the same credentials you are logged in with it works fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20780625
If I can't get it to work I will just go back to adding the DOS Batch File Script to map the drive when the user logs in.

I was just hopping for an easier way than having to map a drive everytime.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20780915
There should be.....

Unless this particular server has a funky security policy, where the Sharing and Security model is not set for Classic.....

Does this behave the same way with another server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20797124
I'm not sure but the server might be behind a Fire Wall.

Would that make a difference?

smithrmk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20797204
I dont believe so.....

Lets step back....

Does it behave this same way for ALL users, or just this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20797310
I really have very little security because it sits behind a firewall.

There are no users setup on the server.
The script that I use to map the drive uses Administrator logon.

smithmrk
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20797670
Is the Administrator the same account you are getting prompted with? If not, thats why it is prompting....

I bet if you login as the Administrator, is will work with no popup..... Looks like it is a clash between the credentials used to map the drive, and credentials passing to the server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20799171
I'm confused.

I'm trying to avoid the user from having to login to the server ever!  I don't want a mapped drive having to login either.  Isn't there some way that I can use a Guest or Anonymous with no password to the shared folder to allow them to execute the program without having a popup login box or a mapped drive.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slym earned 1500 total points
ID: 20799355
To bypass mapping the drives, I believe you need to have the user on the workstation set up as a user on the server, with the same user name and password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 31426379
Great Thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20800401
"There are no users setup on the server."

Is this not running AD?

If so, shouldnt have needed local users.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 20800423
What is AD?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20800444
Active Directory....

"I have a exe on a Windows 2003 Server"

Assumed it was an Active Directory environment.....

"There are no users setup on the server."

In retrospect, "There are no users setup on the server." gave it away though, just didnt catch it first time around....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slym
ID: 20800457
You're right, johnb6767.  I was assuming that since there were no users on the server, he was in a workgroup situation.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20802866
LOL. We could have finished this in about 3 postings.....

:^)

Anyway, glad it is fixed...
0