?
Solved

How do I put a boot sector on the hard drive I just installed?

Posted on 2008-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A laptop's hard drive crashed and I put a new hard drive in there and now it says no boot sector.  How do I put one on there?  I tried booting from the Windows XP disk and it won't even get me that far.  Please let me know.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20778275
1. Make sure the hard drive is recognised by the laptop's BIOS.
2. Boot from an install CD and install the O/S. The boot sector will be created during install.

You may have to be a bit more precise here: just how far do you get when you put the CD in and try to boot? Have you set the proper boot sequence in the BIOS setup (start with CD unit)?

A new hard drive is typically empty. The boot data (the boot sector) is written by the O/S installation.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20785023
if the above does not help you, i would test the new disk, to be sure about it's status :
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21018388
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0