[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to set up recources in outlook 2003 (500pts)

Posted on 2008-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In outlook when you are creating a meeting using the calendar you have the option to invite attendees. Under scheduling if you chose the Add Others drop down you have the ability to invite a resource. We would like to set up each of our conference rooms as a resource so that you can simply add it as a resource and send the invite.

How do I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 20777697
Under public folders, create a folder, call it resources or whatever, within the folder create multiple calendars, call each one of them in the name of a conference room. Each one will have it's email address automatically, so you can create your meeting and invite any of those conference rooms.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
decraneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20777890
link is for exchange 2000 but essentially works the same

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF019.html

i don't think it is mentioned in the link but this is a good tip...
 TIP: Using your Exchange Server administration tool, set the mailbox to not accept messages from anyone. (A distribution list or security group is good for this.) That way, if users forget and add the resource as a required or optional attendee, the request will bounce back to them from the resource mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:millema
ID: 20778796
The link decraneit is good for setting up direct booking, but I recommend using the AutoAccept Agent instead.  The link below describes its advantages:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/02/22/420275.aspx
0