?
Solved

Printing a thin black line veritical down the page

Posted on 2008-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My printer is printing a thin black line down the page.  about two inches from the left side.  also it is print a blue dotted line right by the left edge of the page.  How do i stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:gmoneyx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20778193
Have you had the printer cleaned? This could either be ink/toner on the roller or your fuser may be going out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20778367
It sounds  like your waste toner bottle is full
on page 132 of the manual it talks about the waste toner bottle
http://www.ricoh-usa.com/downloads/manuals/printers/c410dn/manuals/Hardware_Guide.pdf

check and see if the bottle is full, if it is replace it. you will need to remove all of your toners and then look inside the machine for loose toner. You'll need a vaccuum cleaner that won't blow the toner all over. Vaccum out the loose toner and wipe down the inside of the machine pay special attention to the rollers make sure there is no toner on any of them if there is you will need to wipe them off.

Take out the photo conductor unit and the intermediate transfer unit check them for stuck toner you will see a line running down one side of them you will need a soft cloth to wipe off those rollers, you may need a slight bit of rubbing alcohol if you are unable to clean the line off with a dry soft cloth. (This however is a last resort using rubbing alcohol, however if the toner is caked on you will continue to get lines and your only other option is replacing these parts that have the toner stuck on them.

also check for any loose toner in these areas as well and clean up the machine.

After this is all done do not put anything on the glass and set it up for 20 copies you should see the line fading out, if the line continues then it is the Intermediate transfer unit or the photo conductor unit or both. The only other possibility would be the fusing unit having toner stuck to it. DO NOT REMOVE THE FUSER UNIT IF THE UNIT HAS BEEN ON and/or RUNNING it will be extremely hot.
Check the rollers on that unit too. If toner is stuck to the fusing unit you will need to replace the fusing unit. If you cannot see the rollers but you have once again taken out the Transfer unit and the photo condutor and verified there is no toner on them then it is comming from the fuser unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmoneyx
ID: 21049924
I changed the drum and it fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21050468
My comment on
ID:20778367Author:briancassinDate:01.30.2008 at 11:30AM EST

addressed replacing the drum
0